About

Privacy Policy

Statement Regarding Privacy Policy

East & Partners Pty Ltd (East) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our website, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information.

 

 

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the website pages you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may share your information with other companies that are related to East. We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.

Use by Third Parties

East may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer (eg, the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our website.

East may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our website and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by East or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

East strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our privacy office as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on the East website becomes public information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Websites

East may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to websites operated by these partners. Some of these websites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these websites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These websites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

East is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by East of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. Once you have left our website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Brett Williamson
brett.w@east.com.au

East & Partners Pty Ltd
Level 39, 2 Park Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Telephone: +61-2-9004 7848
Facsimile: +61-2-9004 7070